© 2018 Contemporary Art Toledo  |  425 Jefferson, Suite 906 ,  Toledo, Ohio  43604

419-441-4025  info@CAtoledo.org

SYMPOSIUM SCHEDULE 

Schedule 

10 am  - 1 pm  

  

University of Toledo Center for Visual Arts & Toledo Museum of Art 

  • Conference Registration at Center for Visual Arts  

  •  Explore Toledo Museum of Art

  • Tour  CVA Facilities & Catie Newell Exhibition

  • Enjoy Lunch in the Toledo Museum of Art Cafe

11:30 - 12:30    pm 

 

Toledo Museum of Art : Glass Pavilion (Co-event with Glass Olympics) 

 

 

 

2 - 4  pm  

Toledo Museum of Art : Little Theater

 

  • Symposium Opening Remarks: SculptureX -   Brian Carpenter & Charles Tucker

  • Speaker Will Corwin - introduced by Charles Tucker

  • Speaker Jane Bruce - introduced by Paula Baldoni

  • Speaker Catie Newell - introduced by Brian Carpenter

  • Closing reminders & updates on evening and Saturday events

 

5- 8  pm

Secor Building

 

Exhibition Receptions

 

  • JB Squared|  New work from Jane Bruce and John Brekke             

  • Material | Immaterial: SculptureX Exhibition

6   pm

Secor Building: 7th Floor Gallery

Remarks and Awards

Material | Immaterial: SculptureX Exhibition

Scott Hocking, Juror; Brian Carpenter, curator 

 

9  pm

The Heights - Downtown Renaissance Hotel 

After Hours  Gathering 

 

Day 1 - October 4

 

Day 2 - October 5

8 :30  am 

Wolfe Center for the Performing Arts, BGSU

 

Registration

9 am

 Arts Village, BGSU 

 

 

Lightening Round: Student Presentation Graduate and Undergraduate Art Work  

Moderators: Jillian Wisniewski and Lucas Jankovsky

Helpful documents for attendees

   

10:15 - 11:30 am

Wolfe Center for the Performing Arts, BGSU  

SculptureX 2019

Materiality and Expanded Media 

Introduction:  Charles Kanwischer , Director School of Art, BGSU

Speakers:

Loraine Ruetz, material (mis)performance

Erin Duhigg 

11:45 - 12: 30

Wolfe Center for the Performing Arts, BGSU  

Featured Speaker: Michael Rees, Materializing Systems: Complexity in Sculpture and Process

Introduction: Charles Kanwischer

12:30   

2 pm 

  Wolfe Center for the Performing Arts, BGSU 

Featured Speaker:  Peter Christian Johnson, Embracing Entropy

Introduction:  John Balistreri

3 pm 

Wolfe Center Auditorium for the Performing Arts, BGSU

 

LaTableRonde |  Critical Practices Inc.

Open forum on Sculpture and Expanded Media:The Material Condition of an Immaterial State

Moderated by Erin Duhigg

Orientation Documents

(Space limited: Reserve spot at Registration Table )

 

 

5 pm - ? 

SamB's

Dinner/post event Social ​